Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edward Beals House

Inscription.
This Storybook Tudor with faux thatch roof was designed by Emily Butterfield of Farmington, Michigan's first female architect. In 1925, Great Lakes Land Corp. President Edward E. Beals developed the Oaklands subdivision emphasizing country living on the Bond Farm, one hour from Detroit. The wooded property, originally larger, had a putting green to the west. Edward and Irene Beals lived in the house from 1925 to 1935; the Great Depression halting plans after only 11 homes were built. The house and garage are finished stucco; the roof originally cedar shakes. The exterior is unchanged and most interior features remain as well, including windows, millwork and lighting.

Erected by Farmington Hills Historic District Commission.

Edward Beals House image. Click for more information.