Kinsale in County Cork, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West ((Éire) North Atlantic Ocean)

The Town Pound

Inscription.

The Town Pound was an essential part of the administration of the old town, located near the Market House, the Potato Market and the Broadstone. It had replaced the Old Pound at the top of Barrack Street and was for the care of stray livestock, especially pigs and horses, with a scale of penalties for offenders. The Pounds were always kept as secure places, as shown in the records of the Kinsale Corporation, with an entry of 1673 itemising a sum of sixteen shillings for the repair of the pound!
By Local Historian,
Dermot Ryan
.

——————————————
Town Pound

Resolution of the Corporation of Kinsale relating to the town pound.

19th March, 1656.

(As)... it appears that several tolls... have been denied unto the Clerke of the Markett, and the Collectors abused, to the disturbance of peace and the great diminution to the revenue of the towne... all Constables etc. (are required) to assist Gyles Grove, now Clerke of the Markett, his deputy etc. And Co., in collecting said duties and IMPOUNDING the horses or goods of refusers, and on resistance to apprehend the offenders.

Given at Kinsale 19th March 1656 William Howell, S[?]., Henry Bathurst Recr., Geo Nicholson, Not Pub.

Appointment

of JOHN PAWLEY as Bellman & Beadle

As a Court [?], JOHN PAWLEY of Kinsale was appointed Bellman, to walk every night at the hours following [?] in the summertime at 11, 1, and 3 of the clock and in the winter at the hours of 10, 12, 2, and 4, and shall give notice of the winds and the weather, and the time of the night.

Also he is appointed Beadle, to turn strange beggars out of towne, and keep the pigs out of the streets and from the strands, [balance illegible in photo].

George Nicholson, Clerke.

Erected by Town of Kinsale, Cork County Council, National Development Plan, et al.