Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Prince William Streetscape

La Rue Prince William

English:
This historic streetscape is distinguished by its rare concentration of homogeneous, primarily late 19th century architecture. Traditionally referred to as “Wall Street,” the area contains major public buildings, banks, hotels, insurance, shipping and legal offices, and the Seamen’s Institute and Mission. More than half of these structures were erected immediately after the Great Fire of 1877. The work of prominent architects of Scottish, American and Canadian origin, the buildings represent solid, dignified and sometimes flamboyant interpretations of contemporary styles and building technology.

French:
Cette rue se distingue par une rare concentration de batiments inspirés de l’architecture de la fin du XIXe siècle. Traditionnellement surnomme ”Wall Street," ce secteur comprend des édifices publics, des banques, des hotels, des bureaux d’assurance, de transport maritime et d’avocats, ainsi que le Seamen’s Institute and Mission. Plus de la moitié des édifices ont été érigés après le ”grand feu" de 1877. Oeuvres d’architectes écossais, américains et canadiens réputés, ils sont
des illustrations fidèles, vénerables, et parfois flamboyantes des styles et des techniques de construction de l’époque.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

(wide view • Princess Street in left background)

(view from Prince William / Princess intersection)