5th Ohio Infantry

1st Brigade

Cincinnati Regiment

(Left):
5th Ohio Infantry
———
Arriving in position at 5 p.m. July 1. Was detached and held extreme left of line on north side of Little Round Top.

Morning of July 2 moved to Culp's Hill and at evening moved as far as Rock Creek to reenforce the left. Returned to Culp's Hill during the night and on morning of July 3 was engaged where this monument stands until 11 a.m. in repulsing the enemy and retaking the Union works.
Cincinnati Regiment

(Back):
5th Ohio Infantry
Organized June 21, 1861
Mustered out July 26, 1865
Principal Engagements
Blue's Gap
Winchester-1862
Lewiston-Near Port Republic
Cedar Mountain
Antietam
Dumfries
Chancellorsville
Gettysburg
Wauhatchie
Lookout Mountain
Rocky Face
Resaca
New Hope Church
Little Kenesaw
Peach
Tree Creek
Atlanta
Savannah
Carolina Campaign

5th Ohio Infantry
1st Brigade

Erected 1887 by State of Ohio.

2. Right Side Inscription

1. An Odd Twist of Fate
The 5th Ohio Infantry was re-activated in 1898 for service during the Spanish-American War. The regiment was assigned to First Brigade, First Division, Seventh Army Corps. The Corps was commanded by Major General Fitzhugh Lee. Fitz Lee had formerly commanded a Confederate Cavalry Brigade during the Civil War, which happened to be engaged at the East Cavalry Battlefield, just over two miles from where the 5th Ohio was fighting on Culp's Hill.
    — Submitted November 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Left Side Inscription
4. Back Inscription
Near Little Round Top, close to the intersection of Wheatfield Road and Sykes Avenue is this position marker for the 5th Ohio. The spot was occupied by the regiment late on July 1 until early July 2.
6. 5th Ohio Boulder
A boulder just a few yards west of the monument has a disk designating one of the positions held by the regiment on July 2-3. Traces of the original Spangler's Farm Lane pass in front of the boulder.
7. Close Up of the Regimental Badge
The plaque, in the form of a regimental badge reads:
Boys Keey the Colors Up
5th O.V.I.
Badge.
8. 5th Ohio Infantry at Pardee Field
Looking from the center of Pardee Field toward the Monument (in the center beside Geary Avenue). On the morning of July 3, the 5th Ohio advanced with the 147th Pennsylvania (small monument seen on the left side of this photo) to the edge of the field. The regiments were ordered to fire volleys into what appeared to be empty woods. Within a few moments their volleys were answered by fire from Steuart's Confederate Brigade occupying the works on the lower crest of Culp's Hill.