Shawnee in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Shawnee and the Little Cities of Back Diamond Region

1. Welcome Tablet
Inscription. Welcome to Shawnee and the Little Cities of Back Diamonds Region. This green space celebrates the place we call home by acknowledging and honoring the courage and hard work of thousands of people who labored here to mine the coal that helped power a nation, and who gave early voice to the concerns and interests of laborers in this country by the pioneering roles they played in the Knights of Labor and Trade Union movements.

We also acknowledge and rejoice in the return of the eastern woodland forest, which for a period of time, was lost to this place. Located in Ohio’s hill country, Shawnee and the Little Cities Region sits just south of the edge of the footprint of an ancient glacier that created flat, rich Midwestern farm lands to the northwest. Sparing the mineral-rich and beautifully forested Appalachian foothills here in Southeastern Ohio.

There are countless interesting stories that result from the boom-to-bust-to-recovery experience here since the mid 1800’s. Many of these stories remain relevant and useful today, reminders that people and places are influenced by what has come before. A reminder, too, that what we do now will influence the experience of those to come.

Erected 2011. (Marker Number 1.)

Fraternal or Sororal OrganizationsIndustry & CommerceLabor UnionsNatural Resources.