Shawnee in Perry County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tecumseh Theater

1. Tecumseh Theater Tablet
Inscription. This building, first known as the Red Men’s Hall, was completed in 1908. In 1976 it was added to the National Register of Historic Places. Saved from the wrecking ball, and renamed the Tecumseh Theater.

An early example of skyscraper construction with its steel I beams, the second story is a flat-floor, clear-span space with stage and balcony. The Improved Order of Red Men and their female counterparts, the Daughters of Pocahontas, shared the impressive lodge rooms on the third floor. The Red Men and Pocahontas were among more than two dozen fraternal organizations that made their home along Main Street during the boom era.

The first floor storefronts were used as a confectionery, bowling alley, barber shop and movie theater. Initially a silent theater, in 1930 it was converted to sound and renamed the “New” Linda Theater. First run talking films were brought to Shawnee by local businessman and building owner Louis Hatem. The final movies were shown in 1959.

The second floor was originally named “The Indian Theater.” It hosted traveling theatrical groups including vaudeville shows, as well as local orchestra concerts, high school plays and graduations, boxing matches and basketball games. By the 1940’s the theater space became a popular venue for dancing to the “Big Bands”
of that era.

Severely damaged by water from a failed roof, the building was saved from the wrecking ball in 1976 by a group of local citizens who purchased it and began restoration.

The building was renamed Tecumseh Theater as a way to honor and remember the extraordinary Shawnee Tribe leader. Tecumseh may well have traveled through and hunted in the forest here in the late 1700’s along the Belpre Trail, a major Indian trail that passed through the narrow valley that is now Shawnee. It is believed that the Shawnee favored hunting here because of the natural saltlicks located in the area. Large game valued by the native people for their meat and fur were attracted by the salt.

Erected 2011. (Marker Number 2.)

2. Tecumseh Theater Historical Tablets