L'Immigration des Filles du Roi en Nouvelle-France / Immigration of the Filles du Roi to New France

1. L'Immigration des Filles du Roi en Nouvelle-France / Immigration of the Filles du Roi to New France Marker
Français:
De 1663 à 1673, quelque huit cents filles du roi immigrent en Nouvelle-France dans le but de s’y marier et d’y fonder une famille. Ces Françaises, pour la plupart des orphelins sans le sou, voient leur passage et leur établissement finances par l’État. Cette politique de peuplement de l’administration royale vise à accroître la population française de cette colonie aux prises avec un grave déséquilibre hommes-femmes. Formant près de la moitié des femmes qui s’établissent en Nouvelle-France, les filles du roi ont grandement contribué à l'implantation d'une présence française en Amérique du Nord.

English:
From 1663 to 1673, some 800 “filles du roi” immigrated to New France for the purpose of marrying and starting families. These French women, most of whom were impoverished orphans, had their passage and settlement expenses paid by the government. This Royal administrative policy aimed to stimulate the growth of the French population of the colony, which was struggling with a numerical imbalance between men and women. Accounting for nearly half of the women who settled
in New France, these filles du roi made a significant lasting contribution to the establishment of a French presence in North America.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada/Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada.

(wide view)

1. The King's Daughters (Wikipedia). The “King's Daughters” (Français: filles du roi) is a term used to refer to the approximately 800 young French women who immigrated to New France between 1663 and 1673 as part of a program sponsored by King Louis XIV of France. The program was designed to boost New France's population both by encouraging male immigrants to settle there, and by promoting marriage, family formation and the birth of children. (Submitted on September 14, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Filles du Roi — “Daughters of the King”. When selecting a Fille du Roi, the suitor looked beyond outward appearances and considered the practical attributes of a bride that would be adapted
3. Maison Jean-Baptiste-Chevalier (Hôtel Chevalier)
(marker visible on left)
or disposed to the rigors of the colony. The preference seems to have been for peasant girls because they were healthy and industrious, as opposed to city girls who were often considered lightheaded and lazy. Marie de l’Incarnation, mother superior of the Ursuline convent at Québec City and one of Québec’s early female founders, requested in 1668: “From now on, we only want to ask for village girls who are as fit for work as men, experience having shown that those who are not raised [in the country] are not fit for this country.” (Submitted on September 15, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)