Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Aftermath of Battle

Inscription.
British and American forces suffered heavy losses at the Battle of Lundy’s Lane on July 25, 1814 and these were severe in proportion to the number of combatants. The casualty rates were nearly equal, as each side recorded around 800 casualties, which included men killed, wounded or missing. This was the highest single casualty rate for the War of 1812.

The Funeral Pyre  As bodies from the battle were too numerous for a conventional burial, many fallen soldiers were burned in a huge funeral pyre. The pyre is believed to have been on the west side of the Drummond Hill Presbyterian Church.

Christopher Buchner, who fought at Chippawa and Lundy’s Lane, saw the battle fought here on his own land. His fences were used to fuel the funeral pyre. He became the first lessee of the Government to operate a ferry boat below the Falls. His son, John Buchner, was taken prisoner in the Battle. It is rumoured he escaped his guards when they stopped to pick cherries.

The Lundy’s Lane Monument (1895) marks the remains of 22 British soldiers and honours those who dedicated their lives to the sovereignty of British North America.

Captain Abraham Hull, son of American General William Hull (who surrendered Detroit to the British) and nephew of Captain Isaac Hull (Commander of the U.S.S. Constitution).
Lying mortally wounded, he was tended by British Lieutenant John Le Couteur.

Memorial to Unidentified American Soldier are buried on either side of General Hull.

Laura Secord, a legendary Canadian heroine, walked 30 kilometres (19 miles) westward from the village of Queenston to Beaverdams to warn the British of an impending American attack in June 1813.

Lt. William Hemphill   the only British officer killed here whose grave is marked.

Lt. Col. Cecil Bisshoop   British leader of successful earlier battles at Frenchman’s Creek, Beaverdams and Black Rock, died of battle wounds and was buried here in 1813.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains images of a soldiers engaged in battle, and the locations of the resting places of those mentioned on the marker.

There are two markers at this location. The Aftermath of Battle marker is seen here on the right.
The Lundy’s Lane Monument can be seen behind the markers.
5. Drummond Hill Cemetery
The Aftermath of Battle marker is located in Drummond Hill Cemetery, site of the Battle of Lundy's Lane.