Tuskegee Institute in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tuskegee Civic Association

— The Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail —

Inscription. The Tuskegee Civic Association, whose offices were located here, started out of The Men’s Meeting of the 1920s and the Tuskegee Men’s Club of the 1930s. On April 13, 1941, in order to increase its effectiveness and to embrace all segments of the population, the club amended its constitution and changed its name to The Tuskegee Civic Association (TCA). The organization focused on civic education, voter registration, political education, community welfare and economic education. Consequently, due to Tuskegee’s all white city government’s attempt to disenfranchise black voters by gerrymandering the city limits, the TCA decided to initiate a city-wide selective buying campaign (Trade With Your Friends). This prompted an immediate response by State of Alabama officials to begin efforts to suppress it by discouraging and discrediting its members. By the end of July 1957, the state attorney-general (and future governor) John Patterson led multiple raids against the TCA offices. The TCA continued its successful boycott until 1960.

Erected 2019 by City of Tuskegee, Tuskegee University Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation. (Marker Number 5.)

Civil RightsGovernment & Politics. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Tuskegee Civil Rights and Historic Trail, Alabama series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is April 13, 1941.

3. Dedication program and associated map of trail.
All thirteen new markers were dedicated on September 20th, 2019 at the Tuskegee Municipal Complex.
Please note #1 on the map, Amelia Boynton Robinson marker is actually on Franklin Road, NNW of Tuskegee University, near Boy Scout Circle.