Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Canal Boat Replica—The Cumberland

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, September 16, 2019
Note #1: Viewing east towards the marker.
Inscription.
The Cumberland is a full scale replica canal boat, measuring approximately 93 feet long and 14.5 feet wide. It was constructed in 1976 as a Bicentennial project the C&O Canal of Cumberland, Maryland, Inc. (COCCM), a non-profit organization whose goal was to create a lasting legacy to Cumberland's rich C&O Canal heritage. Originally located at Lock 75, The Cumberland incorporates period displays and canal artifacts to give visitors a firsthand look at what life was like on the C&O Canal.

When the COCCM began planning construction in 1975, no original boats or blueprints were in existence, so plans had to be painstakingly recreated. Construction materials and labor where estimated at more than $100,000. To help defray some of the the costs, souvenir shares of stock were sold, andabout 10,000 man hours were donated by the U.S. Naval Reserve Seabees Unit (RMNCB-23), the U.S. Army Reserve's 265th Supply Company, students at Allegany County Center for Career and Technical Education and civilian volunteers.

The completed canal boat replica was dedicated on July 11, 1976. The COCCM maintained and operated the replica for the next 23 years, conducting interpretive boat tours during the spring and summer. In 1999, ownership was transferred to the Canal Place Preservation & Development Authority for relocation
to Canal Place, Maryland's first Certified Heritage Area. The Cumberland was relocated to its current home on January 4, 2000 as one of the State's Millennium celebration projects.

(captions)
The Cumberland in the early stages of its original construction in 1976

January 2000: The replica is transported in two sections to Canal Place for reassembly.

Cut Water A wooden ridge on the boat's bow that parted the water for easier passage.

Mule Stable or Shed Shelter for the mules when they were not on the towpath.

Hay House Area where hay, grain and other feed for the animals was stored.

Raceway/Racewalk Narrow walkway providing access around the edge of the boat from one cabin to the next.

Tiller Handle used to steer the boat.

Bow Front of the boat.

Stern or AFt Back of the boat.

Rub Shakes Bumpers or "ribs" along the boat that protected the sides of the boat.

Hatch Covers Panels used to cover the boat's cargo hold. Each boat had 14 hatch covers where were removed to load and unload cargo.

Cargo Hold Area where cargo (coal, grain, lumber and other goods) was held during transport.

Captain's