Near West Liberty in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pickrell UGRR Station

— Historic Underground Railroad Site —

Inscription. The Fugitive Slave Act of 1850 increased the punishment for abolitionists and rewards to those whom facilitated their capture and return to owners.

This led to the routes to the East and West being more difficult to navigate from Columbus to Lake Erie Stations. Thus, often “middle” routes were established to help evade pursuers. The entire community and specifically Henry and son Mahlon Pickrell acted as conductors and station operators in keeping with the Quaker mission:

“For I was hungry and you fed me, I was thirsty and you gave me drink, I was a stranger and you invited me in, I needed clothes and you clothed me, I was sick and you looked after me, I was in prison and you came to visit.”

Erected 2019 by Curtis Myers T121 Eagle Scout Project – Logan County Historical Society- Logan Hills Festival – Logan County BiCentennial Committee The Friends of Freedom Society, Inc.

1. Thank you.
Henry Pickrell was one of my great great great great grandfathers. His story was not passed down through my family. I originally found his story online around 2000 and was shocked to learn he had built a house to accommodate escaping slaves and I knew nothing about it. Thanks to all who were responsible for the new sign commemorating this piece of Logan County history and the Quakers’ involvement in the Underground Railroad.
    — Submitted March 6, 2022, by Elizabeth A ZARING of Taos, New Mexico.
full view of the new marker, from the woods/ house site. Nearly the same site as the old missing marker

marker as seen from across the road, shortly after unveiling
the Pickrell Mansion, as it appeared in the 1960s