Canaan in Essex County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Canaan Civil War Memorial

1. Canaan Civil War Memorial
Canaan, Vermont

3rd Vermont Volunteers
Francis Baker, Chauncey Barnett, Hiram Bowen, Samuel Cable, Thomas Colby, Charles M Elliott, Thomas Farrow, George Gamsby, James Gamsby, William H. Gault, David Hardy, Gilbert Harriman, William B. Hutson, Stephen Kemp, Edward Lamphear, James Laughton, Lewis Laughton, George B. Little, Alison Lothrop, Michael Lynch, Peter Moreau, Abel Pierce, Daniel Ripley, Francis Robie, Joseph Rousseau, Schuyler Rowell, Alonzo Russell, William Smith, William Stewart, John Terrill, John Weeks, David J. Wheeler, William H. Willey

Vermont Vol. Cavalry
Eugene Danforth, Nathaniel G. Ingalls, William Banrill

15th Vermont Volunteers
William Alexander, Warren H. Baker, William W. Barnett, Henry Bishop, Joseph Cranmore, William Dillon, Albion Lanphere, Hiram T. Owen, Ransom Rowell, Winthrop Young

2nd N.H. Infantry
Harvey Lucas