Mackinaw City in Cheboygan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marine & Weather Reporter

Mackinaw City Historical Pathway

Inscription.
Mackinaw residents have long rendered services to passing ships. One of the most interesting was The Marine & Weather Reporting Service, established in 1877 by Forest J. Stimpson. Stimpson made daily reports on weather conditions at the Straits and would often make direct contact with the ships by small boat, carrying messages, mail and supplies. Messages about the ship's location at the Straits were forwarded to he owners — thus the Marine Reporting Service.

Stimpson's tenure as marine reporter ended when he drowned while performing his duties. For several years following his death, Stimpson's widow ran the station with the assistance of Charles T. Dagwell. Dagwell started his own station in 1898. In 1930, the Dagwell service passed to Elton Dagwell, who continued marine reporting until 1959 and weather reporting until his retirement in 1970.

The advance of telecommunications has made the Marine and Weather Reporting Service a thing of the past. Charles Dagwell's weather tower can still be seen near the Old Mackinaw Point lighthouse at Michilimackinac State Park. (Marker Number 25.)

2. Marine & Weather Reporter Marker - lower left image
Stimpson Home
3. Marine & Weather Reporter Marker - upper right image
Charles Dagwell in Mackinaw Boat
4. Marine & Weather Reporter Marker - lower right images
Left: Stimpson; right: Elton C. Dagwell
View looking toward the northeast. Marker is at the left edge of the photo.
6. Dagwell's Weather Tower
Charles Dagwell's weather tower, which can be found in Alexander Henry Park, near the Old Mackinaw Point Lighthouse (about 0.3 miles to the northwest).