Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Settlement of l’Acadie 1604/1605

L’établissement de l’Acadie, 1604/1605

Inscription.
Arriving in 1604, the French settlers built a fort on a small island named Ile Ste Croix at the mouth of the Ste. Croix River, which separates present day New Brunswick and Maine. After a disastrous winter, where 35 of the 79 men died of scurvy and/or exposure, they crossed the Bay of Fundy the following spring and established the first permanent settlement at Port Royal.

Built in the summer of 1605, l'Habitation consisted of several buildings grouped in French fashion in a four sided arrangement around a central courtyard. This new community was designed with permanency and self-sufficiency in mind based on its configuration and composition. In it were living accommodations for the working class, gentry, and artisans. All the required support for community survival was integrated into this physical plan. A blacksmith shop, a sail loft and workshop, a kitchen, dining room, trading post, apothecary and chapel were the key components of the Habitation while infirmary stalls were built for the sick close to the chimneys for warmth.

The Acadians quickly befriended the native Mi'kmaq and this alliance became the
most meaningful and trusted friendship they could have established. It was the Mi'kmaq under their chief, Membertou, who taught the Acadians how to survive in this new environment. They were shown how and what to hunt, cook, how to grow healthy crops, how to fish, and how to use their remedies when sick. So valued was this friendship that Membertou and many of his people converted to Catholicism and were treated as very special guests whenever they visited the Habitation for special occasions and events.

The Order of Good Cheer was the first social club established in North America and served as a means to keep up the morale of the men during the long, harsh winter months. Individuals were chosen to organize and prepare a social evening every week where food, music, prayers and games were the focus of the event. Chief Membertou was always invited to attend and given a very special place to sit at the head of the table.

À l'arrivée des colons français en 1604, une forteresse fut érigée sur une petite île - Île Ste Croix à l'entrée de la Rivière Ste Croix, qui sépare le Nouveau Brunswick de l'État du Maine. Ayant passé un hiver désastreux durant lequel quelque 35 de ses 79 hommes ont péri, au printemps suivant les autres colons traversèrent la Baie de Fundy et établirent une habitation permanente à Port Royal.

Construit en été 1605, l'habitation
2. Settlement of l’Acadie 1604/1605 Painting
consiste de plusieurs bâtiments disposés en un arrangement quatre côtés entourrés par une cour centrale. Cette nouvelle communauté fut désignée avec l'idée de permanance et autosuffisance basée sur sa composition et sa configuration. On trouve à son intérieur, des accommodations pour la classe ouvrière aussi bien que pour les aristocrates. Un plan de survie communautaire fut intégré. On y trouve un forgeron, un voilier, une cuisine, une salle à dîner, un poste d'échange, une pharmacie et une chapelle qui furent les parties clés de l'habitation tandis que des lits pour les malades furent construits prêt des cheminées pour assurer de la chaleur.

Les Acadiens ont vite fait un pacte d'amitié avec les Mi'kmaq et cette alliance fut grandement à leur avantage. Le Chef des Mi'kmaq, Chef Membertou, fut largement responsable de leur survie dans ce nouvel environnement, leur ayant enseigné la chasse, la cuisson, la cultivation, la pêcherie et enfin comment utiliser leurs remèdes lorsqu'ils se sentaient malades. Ce pacte d'amitié fut si bien reçu que Membertou et plusieurs de son peuple furent convertis à la religion catholique. Leurs présences étaient annoncées lorsqu'ils visitaient l'habitation des occasions spéciales.

L'Ordre du Bon Temps, le premier club social fut fondé et cela avait pour but de maintenir un atmosphère de joie et de gaieté durant les long mois d'hiver.
Il était la responsabilité des individus d'organiser une soirée sociale hebdomadaire assurant une table bien garnie, un divertissement et des prières. Le Chef Membertou était toujours l'invité d'honneur et on lui assignait une place de marque à la table d'honneur.
(Marker Number 2.)