Former Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Walter Reed Army Medical Center

Named in honor of Major Walter Reed

— Pioneer in Military Medicine —

Inscription.
Although first envisioned during the Civil War, it was not until 1909 that an army general hospital was built in Washington. Named in honor of Major Walter Reed, famed for conquering yellow fever, the original hospital resulted from determined efforts of colleagues to establish a memorial to Major Reed for his service to mankind.

Today's Walter Reed Army Medical Center is a continuation of those earlier visions and dreams. World renowned for quality patient care, medical research and teaching, it remains dedicated to providing the military and their families the finest care the nation can offer.

Dedicated September 26, 1977, A.D. by the Honorable Clifford L. Alexander, Jr., Secretary of the Army.

Erected 1977 by U.S. Army.

1. Historic Medical Sites in the Washington, DC area. (Submitted on December 6, 2008, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Walter Reed Army Medical Center. (Submitted on March 16, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Walter Reed
Bas-relief of Walter Reed by George Yostel, Sc.