Chester in Chester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Chester Confederate Monument

[North Side]
Their fame increases like the
branches of a tree through the
hidden course of time

Erected 1905 by Chester Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy and the Walker-Gaston Camp, United Confederate Veterans.

More about this monument. The Latin phrase on the monument, "Non Sibi Sed Patriae," translates "Not for self, but for country." The location of the monument was controversial. The site chosen was where Chester's Calhoun Guards and Chester Blues had sworn allegiance to the Confederacy.

[East Side]
. "The money for the monument was raised between 1865-1905 by various groups and individuals, including the Daughters of the Confederacy. The total cost of the monument was $2,000. The cornerstone, filled with historical documents, was laid May 10, 1905." (Submitted on March 26, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Chester District Confederate Monument Timeline
1) 1870 - Mary Ellen McKee lead an unsuccessful effort to raise funds for a monument.

2) 1890 - Maude McLure gave a theatrical performance and raised $200.00 which was given to the city for a proposed monument.

3) 1900 - Julia Lilliam Campbell, president of the Chester Chapter, U.D.C., resumed fund raising.

4) 1904 - The U.D.C. had raised $300.00 and asked the Walker-Gaston Camp, U.C.V., to help.

5) January 1, 1905 - The two organizations had raised $416.52.

6) January 31, 1905 - McNeel Marble Company of Gainesville, Georgia, contracted to construct a forty-one foot monument for $2000.

5) April 1, 1905: Final amount raised for the monument: $2,072.75.

6) May 11, 1905 - The monument's cornerstone, filled with historical documents, was laid, using Lafayette's trowel.

7) June 27,
North Side