University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

A Moment in Time

Inscription. Running as fast as the mustang pony could run, Pony Express riders raced across nearly 1900 miles of wilderness carrying the U.S. Mail between St. Joseph, Missouri, and Sacramento, California. With nostrils flaring, lungs gasping for air, and muscles burning every ounce of energy the pony could muster, horse and rider climbed over mountains, crossed dry deserts, and forded rivers and streams through cold of winter, heat of summer, and threat of life—setting a delivery record unsurpassed by anything else in the early 1860s. The legend of the “pony,” a race against time and a test of extreme endurance, quickly found a place in the hearts and emotions of Americans that still lives today.

Carefully study the genius of the Avard Fairbanks’ Pony Express Monument. Fairbanks sculpture is a study in contrasts that captures a moment in history while symbolizing the interdependency of generations - the rider depending on the station keeper to be there for him as the younger generation depends on the older one and the older generations bidding farewell to the younger—an interdependence uniting young and old, and man and beast.

Dr. Fairbanks believes that great sculpture comprises the mastery of four elements—anatomy, action, balance, and rhythm. He used these to contrast the vigor of the fresh
horse versus the fatigue of the spent horse, the excitement of the youthful rider charging off (his foot barely in the stirrup) versus the solidarity of the old station keeper who kept the horse waiting and bids “Godspeed” to the rider as he gallops away.

2. Reconstructed barn and corral

3. Pony Express Monument, by Avard Fairbanks
Avard T. Fairbanks (1897–1987) created this life-sized work in plaster over wood and wire in 1947 for a parade float. In 1998 it was replicated in bronze by Robert Shure.
6. Rider Reminiscences
"My run on that record-breaking ride was 57 miles. We did not have stations then change our horses. I had to make it with just one horse and I made the run in mighty good time considering the distance, but I killed the poor horse doing it. He was so stiff the next morning we couldn't get him out of the stable." George Washington Perkins
7. Rider Reminiscences
"Relays were ten to twenty miles apart. The horses were always ready and often the change from one horse to another was made in less than a minute. At some places I was given a canvas bag of food which I ate as I rode." Frank H. Gould
8. Rider Reminiscences
"I took the Express from Ruby Valley, Nevada to Salt Lake City, a distance of 300 miles in 34 hours, using six horses and two mules. Several stations were burned on the road and several animals stolen ... in November, 1860 I carried the Presidential election returns west over 75 miles ... The news was carried 1,966 miles from St. Joe, Missouri to San Francisco in less than eight days, the fastest time ever made by the Pony Express." William Frederick Fisher