Manalapan Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle at the Parsonage

The Battle of Monmouth

Inscription. Desperate fighting took place here as retreating Continental infantry held off a battalion of British grenadiers.

“General Wayne, occupying a barn and orchard in front, gave them a very warm reception.”
Dr. James McHenry, Secretary to George Washington.

In the last action of the Battle, Brigadier-General Anthony Wayne led 400 Continentals across the bridge toward the withdrawing British Army. Seven hundred yards to your right, Wayne attacked the 1st Battalion of British Grenadiers. The Grenadiers rallied and began pushing back Wayne. As the Continentals neared the parsonage farm, Lord Stirling sent orders to Wayne to take cover here in the buildings and yards.

Protected by walls and fences, the Continentals of Malcolm’s, Spencer’s, and the 3rd Pennsylvania regiments held off the Grenadiers while Continental gunners pounded them from the north and south. Unable to use their bayonets, the Grenadiers retreated yet again. The Battle of Monmouth was over.

“I was at Monmouth Battle in a sharp encounter against the British grenadiers, … I commanded the platoon on the left of our party and being close pressed by the right of the enemy in front lost three of my men, …. Lord Stirling’s artillery played on the enemy so well that they ran back, and we immediately rallied and returned
to our own ground where we remained under arms until next morning.”

1st Lieutenant Alexander Dow, Malcolm’s Additional Continental Regiment.

Erected by Department of Environmental Protection – Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about
2. Marker on the Monmouth Battlefield
this marker.
The upper left of the marker contains a photograph of “Helms Company, 2nd NJ and Grenadier Company, Royal Welch Fusiliers at the Craig Farm, 1995.” The lower right of the marker features a battle map of the end of the Battle of Monmouth.

1. The Battle of Monmouth. New Jersey during the Revolution. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Monmouth, 1778. A British perspective of the Battle of Monmouth on BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on December 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Marker on the Monmouth Battlefield
This photo of the marker shows a portion of the battlefield that remains as it appeared at the time of the Battle of Monmouth.