108th New York Infantry

2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, 2nd Corps

108th N.Y. Infty
2nd Brig. 3rd Div. 2nd Corps

(Back):
108th N.Y. Infty
Occupied this position July 2 & 3 1863, supporting Battery I, 1 U.S. Art. during the artillery duel on the afternoon of July 3. It sustained a terrific fire without being able to return a shot.
Number engaged 200
Casualties.
Killed 16, wounded 86, Total 102.
During the charge the left of the Confederate line lapped its front and came within 50 yards of it before breaking. The 108th N.Y. Infty was recruited and mustered into the service at Rochester N.Y. Aug. 16, 1862. It participated in all the battles of the 2nd Corps from Antietam, September 17, 1862, to the surrender at Appomattox Apr. 9, 1865, having been actively engaged 28 times.

Erected 1888 by State of New York.

2. Relief on Front of Monument
Note the state seal below the regiment's name. The relief depicts a soldier laying prone, under fire. In the background is a gun of Battery I, 1st U.S. Artillery, which the 108th New York supported. Two hills in the background represent the Round Tops of the southern part of the battlefield.
3. Back of Monument
4. 108th New York Infantry Line
Looking at the monument from the south. The Regiment held a line supporting the artillery on the northern section of Ziegler's Grove on July 3.