Colonial Heights, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"Brave to Madness"

Inscription. Nearby on 9 May 1864, Brig. Gen. Johnson Hagood's South Carolina Brigade attacked advancing elements of the Union X and XVIII Corps. As they 11th S.C. Infantry Regiment engaged the Federals across Swift Creek near Arrowfield Church, the 21st and 25th S.C. crossed the creek and charged up the hill to attack Brig. Gen. Charles A. Heckman's "Star" Brigade. Repulsed with a loss of 137 casualties, the South Carolinians were praised in an official report as "brave to madness." Their gallant charge succeeded, however, in saving from destruction the turnpike and railroad bridges that crossed Swift Creek and formed vital links in Lee's supply lines.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-31.)

3. Advance and Retreat of Hagood's South Carolinians
Looking north from the marker location over the modern bridge. Hagood had initially sent the 11th South Carolina as a forward screen on the high ground north of the creek. Receiving the order to further probe the Federal lines, Hagood dispatched two additional regiments. The Federals at that time occupied ground near the Arrowhead Church, which stood beside the road near the top of the ridge line in the distance. The South Carolina regiments advanced up the slope, were repulsed, and retired back across Swift Creek.
4. Swift Creek Mill Dam
The mill, dam, and millpond have stood since the mid-19th century, but a mill was at the site as far back as the 1660s. This view looks north from near the marker location. The mill was square in the middle of the battlefield on May 9, 1864.