Defense of Little Round Top

July 2, 1863 - Second Day

Inscription. "A great basin lay before us full of smoke and fire, and literally swarming with riderless horses and fighting, fleeing, and pursuing men."
1st Lt. Porter Farley, U.S.A.
140th New York Infantry

Col. Strong Vincent and his 1,300-man Union infantry brigade rushed to defend this hill about 4:00 p.m. on July 2-and none too soon. Just as his men took position on the slopes below, Texans and Alabamians of Maj. Gen. John B. Hood's division began streaming out of the woods to your left. Rapid, deadly fire from Vincent's line drove them back.

Hood's determined men rallied and renewed the fight. When the Union right flank began to crumble, Colonel Vincent went to their aid. While exposed, he fell mortally wounded.

Just when the Federals seemed doomed, over the hill behind you poured the 140th New York Infantry led by Col. Patrick O'Rorke. The New Yorkers, who had no time to load their muskets, swept down the hill in front of you into the surging Confederates. O'Rorke fell dead when a bullet pierced his neck. After a bloody struggle the exhausted Southerners fell back, leaving Little Round Top in Union hands.

Erected by Gettysburg National Military Park.

More about this marker. In the center of the marker is a depiction of the Federals fighting on Little Round Top. The timely counterattack of Col. Patrick O'Rorke's 140th New York Infantry down the slope in front of you probably saved Little Round Top for the Union. Painting by Gil Cohen.

In the upper right is a
portrait of Col. Strong Vincent, described as an attorney before the war, was only 26 when he was mortally wounded here. His decisive action in seizing Little Round Top prevented the destruction of the Union left flank. He died in a field hospital five days after the fight, perhaps unaware that he had been promoted to brigadier general.

In the lower right is a portrait of Col. O'Rorke. The gallant Col. Patrick O'Rorke graduated first in his class at West Point in 1861. The 140th New York was his first combat command. Brig. Gen. G.K. Warren, who had sent O'Rorke into the fight here, lamented his death: "I would have died to save him if I could." O'Rorke is honored on the monument behind you to the left.

3. Col. Strong Vincent
4. Col. Patrick O'Rorke
6. Arrival of the 140th New York
Looking from the 12th and 44th New York Infantry Monument toward the marker location. The 140th New York Monument stands in on the paved path in center frame. The "Defense of Little Round Top" marker is further up the path. Col. Vincent was rallying his men when mortally wounded by a Confederate bullet. A stone inscription claiming to mark the spot is just behind to the right of the 140th Monument. O'Rorke was mortally wounded leading the 140th over the crest of Little Round Top here.
7. Col. Patrick O'Rorke Monument