Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

1st Lieutenant Octavius Augustus Wiggins

Infantry, Lane’s Brigade,
Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps

Resident: Halifax County, North Carolina

Enlisted: June 1862

Wiggins was wounded near here during the Breakthrough on April 2, 1865: “I received a scalp wound, the muzzle of the gun being in such close proximity to my head as to blow powder into my face, nearly destroying my eyes and knocking me senseless upon the ground. Of course, I was captured.” Wiggins escaped while being taken to a prison at Johnson’s Island, Ohio, and made his way back home.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a photograph of Lieutenant Octavius Wiggins. Above that is a battle map of the Breakthrough, indicating the approach of the Union troops and the location of the marker.

2. Confederate Fortifications
Lt. Wiggins and his company were positioned near these fortifications during the Breakthrough on April 2, 1965. These earthworks are located within sight of the marker.