Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brother vs. Brother

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. Near here, the 6th Maryland Infantry (Union) made their penetration of the Confederate fortifications. Major Clifton K. Prentiss, a 29-year-old from Baltimore, helped lead his unit in the Breakthrough only to fall wounded with a rifle ball in his chest.

Some distance to your right and a little later in the battle, Private William S. Prentiss also suffered a severe wound, one that would require the amputation of his right leg. William Prentiss served in the 2nd Maryland Battalion, a Confederate unit.

William and Clifton were brothers. As in so many families from border states like Maryland, the Civil War had driven a wedge between these two young men. Their service in opposing armies brought them together on this battlefield, although under tragic circumstances.

<Sidebar:> The Confederates created this narrow opening in their fortifications to allow pickets to go back and forth from their posts, for wood-gathering parties to scavenge for timber, and to permit the men to use the latrines which were located in front of their works. A number of these gaps existed along the entire Confederate line.

The earthwork running perpendicular to the main fortifications is the remains of an engineering device known as a traverse. Originally, another section of earthwork would have connected with this one to
create an “L” shaped fortification behind the main line to protect the narrow opening. These gaps attracted the attention of Union attackers during the Breakthrough as a potential path of least resistance.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

2. Marker on the Breakthrough Trail
The Confederate fortifications that were attacked on April 2, 1865 by the 6th Maryland Infantry can be seen behind the marker in the photo.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker features a photograph of Major Clifton Prentiss, with the caption, “Major Clifton K. Prentiss had this photograph taken in early 1865. After his death, he was awarded brevet promotions to the ranks of lieutenant colonel and colonel of his regiment.” The top of the marker contains “An artist’s conception of how this area appeared during the winter of 1865.”

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Breakthrough Trail. Pamplin Historical Park website. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault. The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Confederate Fortification at the Breakthrough
The fortifications seen here, located within sight of the marker, shows a traverse and one of the gaps that are mentioned in the sidebar on the marker.