Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lieutenant Colonel George B. Damon

10th Vermont Infantry, 1st Brigade,
3rd Division (Seymour), Sixth Corps

Resident: Newbury, Vermont

Enlisted: August 1862

Colonel Damon’s regiment, the 10th Vermont Infantry, struck the Confederate trenches about 300 yards southwest of this position (to your left) during the attack on April 2, 1865. He vividly remembered his role in the battle: “We immediately mounted and entered the works over the most accessible passages, being the first to enter the entrenchments on our own front, and taking a number of prisoners, who were sent to the rear without guard, because I thought it imprudent to spare any men for that purpose.” Given an honorary promotion (breveted) to colonel for gallantry during the Breakthrough, Damon was mustered out of service in June 1865.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a photograph of Colonel George B. Damon. Above that is a battle map of the Breakthrough, indicating the approach of the Union troops and the location of the marker.

1. Breakthrough at Petersburg. The American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Breakthrough Trail. Pamplin Historical Park website. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Final Assault.
2. Marker on the Breakthrough Trail
The Civil War Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on January 15, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)