Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

“The Strongest Line of Works Ever Constructed”

The Breakthrough Trail

— Pamplin Historical Park —

Inscription. The main line of entrenchments behind you was only one part of the entire defensive network established here by the Confederates. Southern soldiers removed all the trees in front of their works to create a clear field of fire. They used the wood to improve their fortifications, build winter quarters, or as fuel for heating and cooking. They also established a variety of obstructions in front of their lines.

Abatis, a French military term, served essentially as the Civil War-version of barbed wire. The Confederates interlaced these solid rows of pointed tree branches and tangled brush at various intervals from their main fortifications to pin down attackers at optimum rifle range. Fraise, another French word, was a line of thick, sharpened limbs and branches buried in the ground at an angle to act as a barrier to assault. Occasionally the Confederates would string telegraph lines as trip wires throughout the open fields.

Pamplin Historical Park has removed the vegetation on selected portions of the battlefield to restore the landscape to its 1865 appearance, thus recreating the visual relationship between Confederate defenders and Union attackers. Today these clearings are discreet breaks in the forest. In 1865, this ground was nearly as barren as a desert.

Erected by
Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains a war-time photograph with the caption, “This view captures the outside of Union Fort Sedgwick, located about eight miles southeast of here. It shows abatis and fraise located
2. Marker on the Breakthrough Trail
The fortifications can be seen in the photo, partially obscuring the marker.
in front of the fort."

3. Confederate Fortification
These earthworks, occupied by Confederate troops during the April 2, 1865 Breakthrough, are located a short distance from the marker.
4. Field Fortifications
These reconstructed Field Fortifications, located in Pamplin Historical Park near the Breakthrough Trail, shows examples of gun emplacements and obstructions such as Abatis and Fraise.