Sutherland in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fork Inn

The Fork Inn is along the route of Lee's Retreat to Appomattox Court House.
Inscription. Built in 1803 by Fendall Chiles Sutherland (1770-1833) and Elizabeth Traylor Sutherland (1785-1864), the Sutherland homestead also served as a stagecoach stop, inn, and tavern. The first post office in southside Virginia was established here in 1831.

On April 2, 1865 Fork Inn found itself on the Confederate defense line along the South Side Railroad. The ensuing battle left the house grounds occupied by Federal troops. Most of its contents were destroyed, and it was used briefly as a hospital.

It was purchased in 1873 by the William Meyers family who sold it to John B. Olgers in 1903. Mr. Olgers did extensive remodeling, portions of the original house and separate kitchen still exist. The house remains in the Olgers family.