Near Redcrest in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sam Helwer

Inscription. Sam Helwer, the son of German-Russian immigrants, began his life on a small dairy farm in Russell, Kansas. In 1936 he began his career with the California Division of Highways as an Engineering Aide. By the 1940's he was Project Engineer for the world's first four-level freeway interchange in Los Angeles; and became nationally recognized as State expert on freeway interchange design. Although eventually promoted to Deputy State Highway Engineer, Sam Helwer is best remembered for his leadership role as District Engineer in Eureka when the North Coast was ravaged by a record 1000-year flood, Christmas week of 1964. His dedication, compassion, and resourcefulness, contributed significantly to the reduction of loss of life and suffering. This portion of the Redwood-Highway is designated the "Sam Helwer Memorial Freeway".

Four-Level Stack Interchange Diagram image. Click for more information.
By RubySS courtesy of Wikipedia Commons
3. Four-Level Stack Interchange Diagram
Wikipedia: The four-level stack (or simply four-stack) has one major road crossing another on a bridge, with connector roads crossing on two further levels. Stacks eliminate the problems of weaving and have the highest vehicle capacity among different types of four-way interchanges. However, they require considerable and expensive construction work for their flyover ramps.
Click for more information.
Cloverleaf Interchange Diagram image. Click for more information.
Wikoli courtesy of Wikipedia Commons
4. Cloverleaf Interchange Diagram
Wikipedia: Cloverleaf interchanges, viewed from overhead or on maps, resemble the leaves of a four-leaf clover. One problem with cloverleaf interchanges is the merging of exiting and entering traffic in the same lane. Another is the tight turns on inside ramps, which requires care for large trucks that risk turning over.
Sam Helwer’s Four-Level Interchange image. Click for more information.
5. Sam Helwer’s Four-Level Interchange
This is the Bill Keene Memorial Interchange at the northern edge of Downtown Los Angeles, California, USA, it connects U.S. Route 101 (Hollywood Freeway and Santa Ana Freeway) to State Route 110 (Harbor Freeway and Arroyo Seco Parkway). Completed in 1949 and fully opened in 1953.