South Pittsburg in Marion County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Birthplace of Jobyna Lancaster Ralston-Arlen

Inscription.
Born November 21, 1899, Jobyna L. Raulston became a silent movie actress, appearing in more than 90 films during her career. She made her stage-acting debut at Wilson Theatre (opera house) in South Pittsburg at age nine. Raulston later studied theater in New York, around 1915, where she dropped the letter "u" from her surname. She became a Broadway chorus dancer, and about 1920, she made her silent film debut in short comedies. She starred in some Marx Brothers' films.
Continued

Reverse:
Ralston moved to California in 1922 and began her Hollywood career with Hal Roach Studios playing extras. The following year, she was silent comedian Harold Lloyd's leading lady. In 1927, she co-starred as "Sylvia Lewis" in the first Oscar-winning film, "Wings." Ralston ended her career with two sound films and in her last played a lead role in "Rough Waters." Married to film star, Richard Arlen, she retired in 1932. Ralston died in Los Angeles, on January 22, 1967.

Erected 2004 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2B 30.)

Looking south along Cedar Avenue.