Blacksburg in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Paul Ernest Torgersen

Department Head, Industrial Engineering 1967-1970
Dean, College of Engineering 1970-1990
President, Corporate Research Center 1990-1994

A professor who became president, Paul Ernest Torgerson taught every semester during his years at Virginia Tech. As dean, he led the College of Engineering to national prominence, and as University President, he focused on rebuilding financial resources and technology leadership. He was named to the National Academy of Engineering; received the SPORN Award for teaching excellence; and signed, as dean and president, 62,191 diplomas.

Torgersen Hall completed in 2000

Erected by VPI, Class of 1953.

Regarding Paul Ernest Torgersen. The Sporn Awards, made possible by gifts from Dr. and Mrs. Philip J. Sporn and the alumni of the university, are presented to a teacher of undergraduate engineering subjects (a college award) and a teacher of introductory subjects (a university award). Students from the freshman and sophomore classes and students in undergraduate engineering subjects nominate possible recipients. Only students can nominate faculty for this award.

2. Entrance to Torgersen Hall
3. Torgersen Hall