Sonoraville in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Sonora P.O. Now Sonoraville

Inscription.

May 18, 1864. Maj. Gen. J.D. Cox's (3d) Div., 23d A.C. (US) marching S. from Field's Mill, Coosawattee River, via Cash, took the direct rd. to Sonora. Moving S. 4 mi., the div. turned W. on the Fairmount-Adairsville rd. to Mosteller's Mills (near Folsom), where it camped that night.

Hovey's & Judah's divisions marched from the Phillip's farm (Dew's Lake, near Cash) on the direct road to Mosteller's, where they were joined by Cox's division.

Schofield's 23d Corps (US) was the left flank of Sherman's army moving S. from Resaca, on a wide front, toward Cassville and Kingston.

Erected 1959 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 064-26.)

More about this marker. This marker has been recently replaced (Feb. 2009) after being taken down in early 2008. Probably for maintenance since another marker nearby has also been returned.

2. Old Sonora P.O. Now Sonoraville Marker as renovated.
State markers are now repaired and repainted in the state parks rather than at the former central shop. Many of the renovated markers have the state seal painted in red, white and blue (rather than the original gold).
3. Old Sonoraville P.O. Now Sonoraville Marker Area View
4. Coosawattee River at Field's Ferry