Vermont

1. Vermont State Memorial

Twelfth, Thirteenth, Fourteenth,
Fifteenth, and Sixteenth Regiments:
Brig. Gen. George J. Stannard, commanding:
Third Brigade, Third Division, First Corps.
The brigade arrived on Cemetery Hill July 1, 1863. The Twelfth and Fifteenth Regiments were detached to guard the Corps trains. About sunset, July 2, the Thirteenth, Fourteenth and Sixteenth moved to this part of the field retook Battery C, Fifth U.S. and re-established the Union line.

July 3, these regiments held the front line in advance of this spot. In the crisis of the day, the Thirteenth and Sixteenth changed front and advancing 200 yards to the right assaulted the flank of Pickett's Division. The Sixteenth then
moved back 400 yards to the left and charged the flank of Wilcox's and Perry's Brigades. The Fourteenth supported these charges. The Brigade captured three flags and many prisoners.

(Left):
First Vermont Cavalry:
First Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps:
This regiment fought Stuart's cavalry at
Hanover, June 30, 1863, oposed Hampton's Cavalry at Hunterstown, July 2, and charged through the First Texas infantry and upon the line of Law's Brigade at the foot of Round Top, July 3.

Vermont Sharpshooters:
Second Brigade, First Division, Third Corps