Shenandoah in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Shenandoah Iron Works

Page Valley Iron Industry

Inscription. In 1836, brothers Daniel and Henry Forrer, in partnership with Samuel Gibbons, purchased land here for an ironworks and built a cold-blast furnace, called Furnace #1. Some 6,249 acres provided trees for charcoal, quarries and mines for limestone and ore, and crops to feed the workers. The Forrers later built Catherine Furnace near Newport and Pitt Springs and Furnace #2 on Naked Creek. Each furnace consumed an acre of wood per day for charcoal production to stay in blast. In September 1862, a black-powder mill, under the direction of local resident John Welfley, began operation just across the river.

During the Civil War, many thousands of troops marched along the Luray to Staunton Turnpike which entered Page County near price’s Mill and ran along the river just west of here. In May 1862, Confederate Gen. Richard S. Ewell’s men passed by on their way to join Gen. Thomas J. “Stonewall” Jackson’s attack on Front Royal. About two weeks later, Union Gen. James Shields came by twice, en route to and retreating after the Battle of Port Republic.

Although Union soldiers devastated nearby Shenandoah Valley farms during “The Burning” in October 1864, they did not destroy any ironworks. Perhaps Union commander Col. William H. Powell, himself a Pennsylvania iron man, spared them.

Erected
2006 by Summers-Koontz #490, in partnership with the Shenandoah Valley Battlefields Foundation, Virginia Civil War Trails, and the Town of Shenandoah.

More about this marker. In the upper left is a portrait of Simeon Beauford Gibbons, colonel of the 10th Virginia Infantry,
A postwar structure, Stevens Cottage is seen in the background.
was born not far from this site, along the South Fork of the Shenandoah River. A VMI graduate and present before the war at the execution of John Brown, Gibbons was a popular commander but was killed at the Battle of McDowell on May 8, 1862.

In the upper center is a photo of The original anvil from the forge of Shenandoah Iron Works Furnace No. 1.

Below it is a photo of the Forrer Mansion. Built ca. 1855, the Forrer mansion was dismantled in the 1960s, and little evidence remains of the house or the iron ore legacy left by Daniel and Henry Forrer. At war’s end, the Forrers were land rich but cash poor and subsequently sold the business.

On the right is a map showing Civil War sites of Page County.