Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McCrory's Civil Rights Sit-ins / "Friendship Nine"

McCrory's Civil Rights Sit-ins
This building, built in 1901, was occupied by McCrory's Five & Dime from 1937 to 1997. On February 12, 1960, black students from Friendship Jr. College in Rock Hill were denied service at the McCrory's lunch counter but refused to leave. Their "sit-in" was one of the first of many calling attention to segregated public places in downtown Rock Hill. These protests lasted for more than a year.

"Friendship Nine"
Many Rock Hill protesters were arrested, convicted, and fined. On January 31, 1961, ten students from Friendship Jr. College were arrested when they refused to leave McCrory's. Nine would not pay their fines and became the first Civil Rights sit-in protesters in the nation to serve jail time. This new "Jail No Bail" strategy by "the Friendship Nine" was soon adopted as the model strategy for the Freedom Rides of 1961.

Erected 2007 by The Culture and Heritage Museums of York County and the City of Rock Hill. (Marker Number 46-37.)

1. McCrory Stores. J.G. McCrory's or McCrory Stores was a chain of five and dime stores in the United States based in York, Pennsylvania. (Submitted on January 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Friendship Jr. College. Official website of Friendship Jr. College. (Submitted on January 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Friendship Nine. The Friendship Nine was a group of African American men who went to jail after staging a sit-in at a segregated McCrory's lunch counter in Rock Hill, South Carolina in 1961. (Submitted on January 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. A Cying Racist Struggles to Deal with His Past Sins. Elwin Hope Wilson leans back in his recliner at his home in Rock Hill, SC, a sad, sickly man haunted by time. (Submitted on January 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. List of the Friendship Nine
• John Gaines
• Thomas Gaither (not a Friendship student)
• Clarence Graham
• W.T. "Dub" Massey
• Willie McCleod
• Robert McCullough (d. August 7, 2006)
• James Wells
• David Williamson Jr.
• Mack Workman
    — Submitted January 23, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

Courtesy of Rock Hill Evening Herald, 1960
4. "Friendship Nine"
One of the civil rights incidents in downtown Rock Hill in the sixties. This photo from the Feb. 13, 1960, Evening Herald, described Bunt Gill wiping egg from his hat this way: Bunt Gill, a negro passer-by, wipes egg from hat as police stand guard. Hurled egg struck Gill as demonstrators filed out West Main. Elwin Wilson, now 72, is pictured in white jersey over Gill's left shoulder. Wilson, who said he threw the egg, recently apologized to black protesters of segregation.