Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery B, Fourth U.S. Artillery

Artillery Brigade - First Corps

— Army of the Potomac —

1. Battery B, Fourth U.S. Artillery Tablet
At the top of the tablet is a circle or "moon," the symbol of First corps. A disk above the tablet displays the seal of the U.S. Army.
Army of the Potomac
First Corps
Artillery Brigade
Battery B Forth U.S. Artillery

Six 12 pounders
Lieut. James Stewart commanding

July 1 In position about 200 yards south of the Seminary until 3 p.m. when ordered to the support of Brig. General J.C. Robinson's Division First Corps and took position on Seminary Ridge one half the Battery between the Chambersburg Pike and the railroad cut. The other half north of the cut in the corner of the woods was actively engaged. The Battery afterwards retired with the troops to Cemetery Hill where it went into position on the Baltimore Pike opposite the Evergreen Cemetery commanding the approach from the town two guns on the Pike and two in the field two guns having been disabled.

July 2 & 3 Remained in this position.

Casualties. Killed 2 men. Wounded 2 officers and 29 men. Missing 3 men.

Erected 1912 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

1. East Cemetery Hill. National Park Service virtual tour stop. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Battery B at Gettysburg. From a site detailing the history of the battery. (Submitted on March 9, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Cemetery Hill Position of Stewart's Battery
Flanking the tablet are two of three 12-pounder Napoleons representing the battery at this location. The two guns seen here are registry numbers 283 and 306 from Henry N. Hooper, of Boston, Mass.
3. Battery Position
Earthworks in front of the guns were likely reconstructed early in the park's history. The gun closest to the road was produced by Revere Copper, also of Boston, and is registry number 242. Closest to the camera is the Hooper gun with registry number 283. On the other side of Baltimore Pike are the Napoleon guns of Battery I, 1st Ohio Light Artillery, which also covered the approaches from Gettysburg.
4. View from the Guns
Looking down the barrel of the middle gun toward Gettysburg. At the time of the battle, much of the ground in front of the guns was open field. Infantry regiments formed along the stone wall in the distance.