Near Fredericksburg in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Road to Guinea Station

Inscription. On 4 May 1863, the ambulance bearing wounded Confederate Maj. Gen. Thomas J. (“Stonewall”) Jackson from the Chancellorsville battlefield turned east here en route to Guinea Station, where he died on 10 May. A year later, Union troops of the Army of the Potomac followed the same route when marching from the Spotsylvania Court House battlefield south to Totopotomoy Creek in Hanover County. During this march, Union generals Grant and Meade stopped briefly at Massaponax Baptist Church, located two-thirds of a mile north of here.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E-36.)

1. Stonewall Jackson Shrine. The building where General Thomas “Stonewall” Jackson died has been preserved and is maintained by the National Park Service. This site has a link to current pictures of the site. (Submitted on August 22, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Interpretive Marker of Guinea Station. (Submitted on August 22, 2007, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Marker on Rt. 1
3. "Fairfield" from across the railroad tracks.
Guinea Station is to the right (South) in this photograph.
4. Looking South down the railroad tracks toward Guinea Station.
Maj. Gen. Thomas J. (“Stonewall”) Jackson was taken to Guinea Station enroute to Richmond for better medical care. The railroad tracks south of here were being repaired, delaying his journey. While he waited, he stayed in the farm office at Fairfield Plantation, where he died on May 10, 1863.