Poolesville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Poolesville

Strategic Union Encampment

— Gettysburg Campaign —

Inscription.
During the Civil War, more soldiers passed through Poolesville than any other Montgomery County town. Union forces occupied this bustling village throughout most of the war, protecting the strategic road network, lines of communication and supplies. Confederate cavalry sporadically raided the Federal cavalry units posted here, and Company B of local resident, Confederate Col. Elijah Veirs White's 35th White's Ferry Cavalry Battalion included Poolesville natives.

When the Army of the Potomac crossed the Potomac River at Edwards Ferry on June 24-25, 1863, and marched to Frederick and then to Gettysburg, Poolesville became temporary Union headquarters. Four infantry corps, the cavalry corps, and the Artillery Reserve marched through town June 25-27, 1863, and Gen. Winfield S. Hancock commandeered the home of elderly Jessie Veirs, Col. White's cousin.

Telegraph records indicate Gen. Joseph Hooker, commander of the Army of the Potomac, arrived the evening of June 26. At 9:00 a.m. on June 27, Hooker departed for Harpers Ferry where he would resign his command in a letter to President Abraham Lincoln.

[Sidebar:]
Seneca Mills Skirmish On June 10, 1863, Confederate Col. John S. Mosby’s 43rd Virginia Battalion of partisan rangers crossed into Maryland to reconnoiter for Gen. J.E.B.
Stuart. The next day, separated from Stuart by the Union army, Mosby attacked a 6th Michigan Cavalry outpost at Seneca (7 miles southeast). The Federal troopers retreated to Poolesville to regroup for an assault that never came. Mosby lost two men, Lt. George H. Whitescarver and Capt. William G.D. Brawner, Co. H, 15th Virginia Cavalry. Brawner and some of his men had joined Mosby's raid to share in the spoils that rangers were permitted to keep.

Erected by Maryland Civil War Trails.

Unfortunately, the marker has weathered significantly. However, it remains legible.

More about this marker. The marker features a drawing depicting a Federal camp during the Civil War. Portraits of Gen. Joseph Hooker and Col. Elijah Veirs White, along with Capt. John S. Mosby (in the sidebar) are also included.

4. The Old Bank Building
The marker is just down the alley to the left of the building (beside the Civil War Trails sign) in the front yard of the John Poole House. The bank building dates to the 1910s and is now used as a city office.
5. The John Poole House
This is a restoration of a house and store first opened by John Poole in 1793.