3rd Brigade

3rd Division, 2nd Corps

— (Willard Monument) —

1. 3rd Brigade Monument
The trefoil of Third Corps appears as a bronze inlay on the lower front of the monument.
Inscription. The 3rd. Brigade of the 3rd. Division, 2nd. Corps was conducted by General Hancock at seven o'clock P.M., July 2nd. 1863, from near Ziegler's Grove to the rear of a bushy swale along Plum Run; the 39th N.Y. commanded by Major Hugo Hildebrand, faced left to guard against a flank and rear attack, the 125the N.Y. commanded by Col. Levin Crandall, took position on the left, the 126th N.Y., commanded by Col. C.D. MacDougall, on the right, and charged the 13th. 17th. and 18th Miss. regiments of Barksdale's Brigade in line in the thicket and drove them through the swale and up the slope toward the Emmitsburg Road to within 317 Yards, due east from this position when the enemy artillery fire became very severe and the Brigade retired to the swale where Col. George L. Willard commanding the Brigade was killed. After being relieved at dark the Brigade returned to near its former position on Cemetery Ridge.

Contrary, as is evident, to the expectations of the brigade commander, the rebels in considerable force were found in this underbrush. They fired upon the brigade as it advanced, which fire was returned by a portion of the brigade without halting. Many fell in the charge through the
2. Close Up of Plaque
woods. Reaching the base of the hill, the brigade advanced at a "charge bayonets" up the hill mentioned, and within a few minutes recaptured part of a battery previously taken from us. After taking the battery, the brigade continued to advance under the fire of a battery higher up the hill on the left and a concentric fire of musketry on the right. The commander, finding his brigade unable to stand so severe a fire, ordered the regiments to retire, which was done in good order down the hill and through the underbrush before mentioned.

After emerging from the underbrush, the line was reformed by direction of Colonel Willard, and immediately afterward he was killed by a shot from a rebel battery on the hill. Colonel Sherrill then assumed command, and conducted the brigade to its original position, pursuant to the order of Colonel Willard, given just before his death.
(Submitted on March 26, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. 3rd Brigade Monument
4. Advance of Willard's Brigade
Looking from the tablet location to the east. On the left is the Pennsylvania Memorial on Cemetery Ridge. On the far left is the George Weikert Farm. Plum Run passes through the low ground between the camera and those location on Cemetery Ridge. At the time of the battle the creek bed was a wooded line running north to south. Willard's Brigade drove Barksdale's men out of the valley and back to Emmitsburg Road. Willard was killed in the valley (see related markers).