Reynoldsburg in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Livingston House

1. Livingston House Marker (Side A)
Inscription. Side A:
The Livingston House was the home of Alexander Livingston (1821-1898). In 1864-1865, Nathan Orcutt, cabinetmaker, built Livingston's house with slate roof, clapboard siding, ash floors, twenty-one windows and four doors, central fireplace, seven bedrooms, two kitchens, pantry, parlor, and living room. Outbuildings included a milk house and a long work shed. Blue freestone for the foundation was locally cut from William Forrester's quarry. Sawed stone formed the summer kitchen and washhouse floor and the basement walls. The woodwork was hand-carved and the entire house had a “furniture finish.” Livingston and his family lived here until 1880. (Continued on other side)

Side B:
(Continued from other side)
Alexander W. Livingston (1821-1898) improved and stabilized the wild tomato for commercial use, producing disease-resistant tomatoes suitable for every taste, soil, and climate. Beginning in 1870 with the red Paragon, he perfected fourteen or more new, stable varieties, including his purple Acme and yellow Golden Queen. Livingston's True Blue Seeds were nationally recognized as highest quality. Many Reynoldsburg residents worked here at the 136-acre A.W. Livingston Buckeye Seed Gardens, or grew seed tomatoes for Livingston on their own land. Today, American tomato farmers earn more than $1.5
billion annually.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Livingston House Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 59-25.)

2. Livingston House Marker (Side B)

1. Alexander W. Livingston. Ohio History central website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Alexander W. Livingston Pioneer Seedsman and the Father of the Modern Tomato. Victory Horticultural Library website entry (Submitted on March 30, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Livingston House
5. Livingston House