Palestine in Anderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

John H. Reagan Monument

John H. Reagan Chapter U.D.C.
Pompeo Coppini Sculptor

Erected 1911 by John H. Reagan Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy
. (Marker Number 8802.)

Regarding John H. Reagan Monument. "The Old Roman". During the flight of the Confederate government, Reagan accompanied President Davis, the last of the original
Accomplishments of John H. Reagan click on photo for larger view.
cabinet appointees. President Davis appointed him Secretary of the Treasury shortly before they were captured in May 1865. He was imprisoned at Fort Warren in Boston Harbor for a few months and from there wrote the “Fort Warren Letter” in which he encouraged the people of Texas to recognize the war’s outcome, emancipation and suffrage of their former slaves and the terms of the federal government. He hoped Texas would avoid conflict and retribution by the occupying forces. The letter made Reagan extremely unpopular in Texas for years until his premonitions were proven right and Texas suffered the ruthlessness and indignities of reconstruction. It was because of his courage to sacrifice his personal popularity for the people of Texas he acquired the honored nick name “The Old Roman.”

1. Thanks to Mr. Robinson for posting the pictures
I recently found a picture of the monument in old family pictures. Had no idea where it was or whom it was. At the time the photo was taken this statue was in the middle of a corn field. Once I get it back home I will have to scan it & share it. Since my mothers death I have been going thru family pictures. Back in the day (late 1900's) the young folks went kodaking as they called
it. Riding around & taking pictures! I was just glad to be able to find out whom & where it was at.. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 14, 2009, by Martha Hemphill-Moorehead of Atlanta, Texas.