Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wilcox’s Landing

Crossing the James

— Lee vs. Grant – The 1864 Campaign —

Inscription. With the Federal armies stalled at Cold Harbor, Gen. U.S. Grant made the fateful decision to move on Petersburg. The march began under cover of darkness on the evening of June 12, 1864, and covered some 20 miles before reaching the James River crossings. From June 14 to 17 – here at Wilcox’s landing and three miles downstream at Weyanoke Point – the Army of the Potomac along with artillery and several thousand supply wagons moved south of the James. It was one of the few times a Union commander had managed to outmaneuver Confederate commander Gen. Robert E. Lee. The crossing supported a simultaneous advance and attack on Petersburg, one that nearly ended the war.

Dr. Wilcox’s House, Tuesday, June 14: “Our tents are pitched on the south side of the house under a number of fine old locust trees. We have a fine grass field in our front, and a view of the James River in the distance. Dr. Wilcox’s house stands about half a mile back from the river, and a couple of hundred yards from the road. For Virginia it is a good house, and in quite decent order outside and around. I have not been in it myself though they say that the doctor’s daughter, a married woman, is very agreeable.” – Col. Charles Wainwright, Commander U.S. V Corps Artillery

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #18 Ulysses S. Grant, and the Virginia Civil War Trails series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 12, 1972.

2. Grant's movement from Cold Harbor to Petersburg.

More about this marker. On the upper left is a photo of "Willcox’s Landing The only known photograph of the wharf area taken during the crossing. Beginning June14, Hancock’s II, Warren’s V and part of Wright’s VI Corps boarded vessels and were transported across the river to Windmill Point."

In the center is a map detailing Grant's march on Lee with the caption "Grant’s movement across the James River caught Lee unaware. While the Federal army marched toward Petersburg, Lee’s Confederate forces kept guard against a possible advance toward Richmond."

On the lower right is a photo with the caption, "Engineering Marvel The bridge at Weyanoke Point measured 2,100 feet and contained 101 wooden pontoon boats. Engineers and construction crews began work from opposite shores the evening of June 14 and completed their task in less than eight hours. For three days a steady parade of infantry, artillery and wagons worked its way across the river. End-to-end, the Federal supply train stretched an incredible 35 miles."

3. Willcox’s Landing Marker on the James River.
4. Windmill Point at Flowerdew Hundred is visible on the opposite bank of the James River.