Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Old U.S. Customs House & Post Office

Inscription. Built of Petersburg granite and constructed between 1856 and 1860, the U.S. Customs House and Post Office was designed by Ammi B. Young, architect of the U.S. Treasury Department building in Washington D.C. The decision to add the third story was made during construction. During the Civil War, this upper story served as headquarters for the Confederate military department of Southern Virginia and North Carolina, commanded variously by James Longstreet, D.H. Hill, George E. Pickett, and P.G.T. Beauregard.

The three southern bays of the building were added between 1908 and 1910. In 1938, the building was renovated as part of a Works Progress Administration project to become Petersburg’s City Hall, and retains that use today.

The Old U.S. Customs House & Post Office served as Confederate Headquarters during the Civil War.
3. Union Street side of building.
4. Post Office Plaque.
Built as Post Office 1856, Remodeled as City Hall 1938, City Council members...
5. Petersburg WW II Memorial.
In Memory of our heroes who died in World War II. Their name liveth for evermore. Dedicated November 11, 1948. Erected under auspices Petersburg Post No. 2 The American Legion.