The Orange Artillery

Rodes's Division - Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Ewell's Corps Rodes's Division
Carter's Battalion Fry's Battery

Two 10 pounder Parrotts and Two 3 inch Rifles

July 1 Opened fire soon after arriving here on the Union troops near the Chambersburg Pike to which their artillery replied with a heavy fire that caused some loss. Soon afterward the Union forces extended their line northward to the Mummasburg Road and this Battery by its enfilading fire aided our Infantry in the severe conflict which ended with the withdrawal of the First Corps from Seminary Ridge.

July 2 In position but was not engaged.

July 3 All its guns were on Seminary Ridge near the Railroad cut and took part in the cannonade preceding Longstreet's assault.

July 4 After nightfall began the march to Hagerstown.

Losses not reported. Ammunition expended 882 rounds.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

2. The Orange Artillery Tablet and Position
Two Parrott rifles represent the battery at this location. At least one is a replica.
3. View of the Tablet Location
View of the tablet location when it was down for repairs. From this view, Fry's gunners field of fire can be appreciated. On the distant right is the railroad cut which sheltered elements of the Federal First Corps from the artillery fire. Federal artillery was posted beyond the railroad south of Chambersburg Pike. On the left is Oak Ridge where Baxter's and Cutler's Federal Brigades deployed to contest Rodes' advance.