Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ewell's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia

— Rodes's Early's and Johnson's Divisions —

1. Ewell's Corps Tablet
The tablet was removed for maintenance in 2008 and restored in the winter of 2009.
Inscription.
July 4 Having withdrawn under orders from its previous positions the Corps formed line about daybreak on this ridge with its right a short distance south of the Hagerstown Road its left near the Mummasburg Road and its center near here. Rodes was on the right Johnson on the left and Early on a supporting line in their rear. The breastwork of stone here and the old earthworks beyond the railroad are remains of defenses then thrown up and indicate the position of the front line.

July 5 The three Divisions left here at different hours but all were on the march to Hagerstown early in the morning of this day.

Erected 1909 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

By order of the commanding general, the Third Corps was to move at dark on July 4, and the First to follow with the prisoners, mine being rear guard. Next day the Third was to take the rear, &c.

At 10 a.m. on the 5th, the other corps were not all in the road, and,
consequently, mine did not take up its march till near noon, and only reached Fairfield at 4 p.m. Here the enemy, who had been threatening our rear and occasionally opening a fire of artillery on the rear guard (Gordon's brigade, of Early's division), showed more boldness in attacking, throwing out a line of skirmishers over a mile in length. They were repulsed, and a battery which was shelling our column driven off.
(Submitted on April 12, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Ewell's Corps Tablet
5. Stone Wall
A stone wall on the Seminary has replaced the earthworks erected during the battle.
Three Confederate Prisoners image. Click for more information.
6. Three Confederate Prisoners
One of the most famous photos of the Civil War was taken a few yards from the tablet location. These three Confederate prisoners, likely from Ewell's Division, were photographed standing next to some of the breastworks mentioned on the tablet.

(Photo Source: Civil War photographs, 1861-1865 / compiled by Hirst D. Milhollen and Donald H. Mugridge, Washington, D.C. : Library of Congress, 1977. No. 0207)
Click for more information.