Courtland in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mahone’s Tavern

A Social, Transportation and Political Hub

Inscription. One of the oldest buildings in Southampton County, Mahone’s Tavern was a social, transportation, and political hub of Jerusalem (now Courtland) because of its proximity to the county courthouse. Beginning in 1796, the structure served as a tavern, operated by different proprietors as Kello’s Tavern (1799-1828) and Vaughan’s Tavern (1829-1839) until Fielding Mahone bought it in 1840. Mahone also bought Hart’s Tavern next door and connected the buildings with a passageway to form Mahone’s Tavern.

William Mahone, the future Confederate general, was thirteen years old when he moved to the tavern and later claimed that his winnings from gambling here enabled him to enter the Virginia Military Institute. In 1853, he was appointed chief engineer of the Norfolk and Petersburg Railroad; he became president in 1860. After Virginia seceded in 1861, Mahone served as lieutenant colonel of Virginia volunteers, then rose in rank to brigadier general. He was promoted to major general after the 1864 Battle of the Crater in Petersburg for preventing the city’s capture. Historian Douglas Southall Freeman later wrote, “Many officers who were competent, even conspicuous, at a particular rank failed when given larger duties. Mahone reversed this. A brigadier with achievements scarcely above the army average, he proved himself within three
months one of the ablest divisional commanders the army ever had.”

Early in May 1863, Kemper’s brigade (including two companies of Southampton County soldiers ) had passed through Jerusalem to reunite with the Army of Northern Virginia. The men encamped around Mahone’s Tavern for three days, allowing them a last visit with family before the march to Gettysburg. The building also was used as a Confederate hospital during this time.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Mahone’s Tavern circa 1796.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photo with the caption, “Unveiling of the Confederate monument in 1902, with a partial view of the tavern in the background.” On the upper right is a “Rendition of Mahone’s Tavern from a 1920’s photograph. Drawn by Michael Coe Watkinson, 1990.”

3. Courtland Confederate Monument
4. 1861-1865 Our Confederate Dead
A tribute to loyalty by comrades and friends.
Dedicated 1902.
5. Companies
D. 3rd Va. Infantry.
G. 3rd Va. Infantry.
A. 13th Va. Cavalry.
B. 9th Va. Infantry.
A. 18th Va. Battallion Artillery.
H. 41st Va. Infantry.

"With shouts above the canon's roar, they joined the legions gone before, they bravely fought, they bravely fell, they wore the gray and wore it well."
6. Confederate Monument
"This shaft on which we carve no name, shall guide Virginia's youth - a sign-post on the road to fame, to honor and to truth, a silent sentry it shall stand to guard thro' coming time their graves who died for native land and duty most sublime."
7. Monument relocation tablet.
Originally dedicated September 17, 1902. Moved to present site and rededicated September 27, 1992. Urquhart-Gillette Camp #1471 Sons of Confederate Veterans