Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Turning Point In History

The Reduction of Fort Pulaski

— The Battery —

Inscription. This island became the "platform" on which the Union Army mounted 36 pieces of heavy artillery in early 1862. The bombardment that began on April 10 led to the surrender of Fort Pulaski 30 hours later. The placement of these batteries can be found on the map above.

No eye except an eye-witness can form any but a faint conception of the Herculean labor by which mortars of eight and one half tons and columbiads...were moved in the dead of night, over a narrow causeway, bordered by swamps on either side, and liable at any moment to be over turned and buried in mud beyond reach."

"Two hundred and fifty men were barely sufficient to move a single piece, on sling carts. They were not allowed to speak above a whisper, and were guided by the notes of a whistle."

Erected by Fort Pulaski National Monument U.S. Dept. of the Interior.

3. Upper picture
Map showing the positions of the batteries used by U.S. forces in the reduction of Fort Pulaski April 10 & 11, 1862, a turning point in U.S. Military History.
Accompanying Report of Brig. Gen. Quincy A. Gillmore, U.S. Vols.
4. (Left picture)
This image depicts a 13-inch mortar firing on Fort Pulaski from Battery Stanton. Union leaders mistakenly believed that these 8.5 ton mortars would crush the Confederates into submission.
(Center picture) The difficulty of moving these heavy pieces from the naval vessels to this area was described by Gen. Gillmore.
5. Brigadier General Quincy Adams Gillmore
The City of Tybee Island, National Park Service