Clinton in Hunterdon County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

General George W. Taylor

Inscription. George William Taylor of Clinton was commissioned Colonel, Third NJ Volunteer Infantry Regiment on 4 June 1861. The Third Regiment was part of the NJ First Brigade (1,1,V1) under the command of General Phil Kearny. Taylor succeeded Kearny as commander of the First Brigade and was commissioned Brigadier General on 9 May 1862. On 27 August 1862 he led the Brigade across the Orange & Alexandria Railroad Bridge over Bull Run to attack Confederate forces near Manassas Junction. Overwhelmed by the more numerous Confederate forces of General "Stonewall" Jackson, the brigade retreated back across the bridge. General Taylor was wounded in the leg and had to be evacuated to a hospital in Alexandria, Viginia, where he died on 1 September 1862. His body was returned to Clinton and buried here in the family plot. Taylor's contact with Jackson provided vital intelligence on Jackson's strength and whereabouts for the Second Battle of Manassas (Second Bull Run) on 28-30 August 1862. Jackson personnally complimented Taylor and his brigade for fighting bravely against great odds.

More about this marker. On the left of the marker is a portrait of General Taylor. On the right is a map of the Bull Run battlefield showing the location of Taylor's mortal wounding. A photo in the lower right shows the bridge over Bull Run in its wartime appearance. See "related markers" to see markers in Virginia associated with the battle.

1. General George W Taylor
General George W Taylor was born at Solitude House in High Bridge
2. General George W. Taylor Marker beside Memorial
New Jersey. According to the 1860 census he was employed as an ironworker with his father's company, Taylor Iron and Steel Company in High Bridge.
    — Submitted April 25, 2010, by William Honachefsky Jr of High Bridge/Clinton Twp, New Jersey.

3. General George W. Taylor Grave Monument
Brig. Gen. Geo. W. Taylor Wounded at the Battle of Manassas Aug. 27 Died at Alexandria, Va. Sept. 1, 1862