Beacon Hill in Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Boston Common

Inscription.
In or about the year of our Lord One thousand six hundred thirty and four the then present inhabitants of said Town of Boston of whom the Honble John Winthrop Esqr Govnr of the Colony was chiefe did treate and agree with Mr William Blackstone for the purchase of his Estate and rights in any Lands lying within said neck of Land called Boston after which purchase the Town laid out a plan for a trayning field which ever since and now is used for that purpose and for the feeding of cattell.

The deposition of John Odlin and others concerning the sale of Blackstone land known as Boston Commons.

The red line of Boston's Freedom Trail can be seen passing the marker. The Freedom Trail begins at Boston Common.
Note the Park Street Church in the background.
5. Boston Common - Founded 1634
This land once fed grazing cattle and was the camping ground for British soldiers during the occupation of Boston. It is the oldest public park in the United States.
6. Massachusetts State House
seen from Boston Common
The "New" State House, located on Beacon Street and built between 1795 and 1798, was designed by Charles Bulfinch.