Near Charles City in Charles City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Piney Grove

The Front Line and the Home Front

Inscription. In Virginia, the “Home Front” and the “Front Line” were often just miles apart during the Civil War. In places such as Charles City County families provided their men for troops and also lost the income from their plantations and other businesses due to nearby battles, blockades and encampments.

During the Civil War, Edmund Archer Saunders, the owner of Piney Grove Store and Moss Side, was enlisted in the Charles City Cavalry, Company D Third Virginia Cavalry, Wickham’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Division. His mercantile experience led to his transfer to the office of the Commissary General in the Confederate Army.

Thomas Fletcher Harwood, the clerk of Piney Grove Store, was enlisted in the Confederate Infantry under Capt. G.M. Waddell. This was Company K of the 53rd Infantry, Armistead’s Brigade of Pickett’s Division. He served as a Color Sergeant and valiantly carried the Confederate colors into battle. On July 1, 1862, the young soldier lost his leg during the Battle of Malvern Hill. Harwood was injured from cannon fire, and the Confederate ambulance corps thought his injury was fatal. He managed through the rain to return home. He subsequently visited the Chimborazo Hospital on Church Hill in Richmond where his injury was treated by Confederate Capt. Sally Tompkins. Records indicate that
Harwood re-enlisted and was taken prisoner at Gettysburg. He was held at Fort Delaware and Point Lookout but was eventually exchanged for a Union prisoner.

The Saunders and Harwood families were fortunate to receive their men home and revive both mercantile activities at Piney Grove Store and agricultural activities at Moss Side.

(sidebar)
Harwood lived the remainder of his life with the benefit of an artificial limb made by Jim E. Hanger, from Augusta County, who also lost his leg in Confederate service. Hanger became the largest manufacturer of artificial limbs in the United States following the war. The firm is still active today in Richmond and Chicago.

Erected by Virginia Civil War Trails.

2. Piney Grove Marker PDF.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a sketch of "The Battle of Malvern Hill, July 1, 1862, Henrico County Virginia." On the right is a map of the Piney Grove grounds.

1. Piney Grove at Sothall's Plantation. (Submitted on May 3, 2009.)
2. Piney Grove. National Register of Historic Places (Submitted on December 9, 2009.)