Gloucester Point in Gloucester County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to Gloucester Point

A Point for the Defense

Inscription. You are standing at the entrance to Tyndall’s Point Park. These protected remains of a Civil War fort survive to help take us back into the history of Gloucester Point. Nearby, you will find signs and brochures explaining events that occurred here during the American Revolution and the Civil War. You can also explore the eight-sign Point Walk ahead, strolling through 400 years of history.

English settlers, redcoat and patriot armies, and blue and gray citizen soldiers have defended and attacked this point during rebellions, revolutions and civil war. Today, the County of Gloucester and the National Park Service work together to protect the grounds while the Virginia Institute of Marine Science, located across Route 17, guards against environmental enemies of the Chesapeake Bay.

Enjoy your visit but please stay on the walkway and respect the plants and earthworks in this preserve. With your assistance, these unique pieces of history will survive for future generations.

The Tyndall’s Point Park Walkway is a cooperative venture of Gloucester County, the Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network and the National Park Service.

Erected by Gloucester County, Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network, National Park Service.

lists: Forts and CastlesWar, US CivilWar, US Revolutionary.

More about this marker. On the right is an aerial photo with the caption, "Gloucester Point and
2. Gloucester Point Markers
the George P. Coleman Bridge is the northern gateway to the Yorktown, Williamsburg, and Jamestown sites where the United States was born."

3. Tyndall’s Point Park Walkway
4. Tyndall's Point Park