Calhoun in Gordon County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Calhoun, Ga, May 18, 1864.

Inscription.

Gen. J.E Johnston’s three Corps, [CS] after 2 days of battle at Resaca -- outflanked by superior Federal forces -- withdrew S.

Hood’s Corps marched by a road 1 mile E.; Polk’s & Hardee’s on direct road to Calhoun -- Polk continued to Adairsville.

Hardee’s Corps shifted to the S.W. where on the banks of Oothcaloga Creek, Bate’s, Walker’s & Cleburne’s divisions in a rear guard action, delayed the advance of McPherson’s Army of the Tennessee [US] for 24 hours to secure the passage of the wagon trains.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 064-16.)

2. Calhoun, Ga, May 18, 1864. Marker at the Calhoun Post Office